The South Atlantic Conference Announces Seeds for the 2017 SAC Softball Championship

The South Atlantic Conference Announces Seeds for the 2017 SAC Softball Championship

 

PRINTABLE BRACKETS

 

 

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com)Carson-Newman and Lenoir-Rhyne were the 2017 South Atlantic Conference Regular Season Co-Champions as each school finished the SAC slate with 16-4 records. The Eagles and the Bears split their series during the regular season.  However, Carson-Newman went 2-0 vs. Newberry during the regular season to break the tie and earn the No. 1 seed in next week's South Atlantic Conference Softball Championship.  Lenoir-Rhyne will be the No. 2 seed.

 

At No. 3 in the seeds was Newberry, who posted a 14-6 record in SAC play.  Coker's 13-7 record was good for the No. 4 seed and Anderson landed at No. 5 with a 12-8 record in the League.  Wingate and Tusculum also posted identical records at 10-10 in SAC action.  The Bulldogs swept the regular season series against the Pioneers to earn the No. 6 seed, leaving Tusculum at No. 7.  Queens and Lincoln Memorial turned in 6-14 records in the SAC.  The teams split their series during the season.  Queens picked up a win over No. 6 seed Wingate to earn the No. 8 seed as LMU went 0-2 vs. Wingate.

 

The 2017 South Atlantic Conference Softball Championship will be played at Byerly Park in Hartsville, S.C. and will be played Thursday, April 27-April 30.  Below is the Championship schedule.

 

Thursday, April 27 (at Hartsville, S.C.)
#3 Newberry vs. #6 Wingate, 10:00am          
#2 Lenoir-Rhyne vs. #7 Tusculum, 12:30pm              
#1 Carson-Newman vs. #8 Queens, 3:00pm
#4 Coker vs. #5 Anderson, 5:30pm

 

Friday, April 28 (at Hartsville, S.C.)
Game 1 Loser vs. Game 2 Loser (Alternate site), 10:00am      
Game 3 Loser vs. Game 4 Loser (Alternate site), 12:30pm      
Game 1 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner, 10:00am            
Game 3 Winner vs. Game 4 Winner, 12:30pm            
Game 7 Loser vs. Game 6 Winner, 3:00pm  
Game 8 Loser vs. Game 5 Winner, 5:30pm

 

Saturday, April 29 (at Hartsville, S.C.)
Winner vs. Game 10 Winner, Noon
Winner vs. Game 8 Winner, 2:30pm              
Winner vs. Game 12 Loser, 5:00pm               

 

Sunday, April 30 (at Hartsville, S.C.)
Winner vs. Game 13 Winner, 1:00pm