Carson-Newman Women, Mars Hill Men Claim SAC Cross Country Titles
GREENEVILLE, Tenn. --- Several records were established as the Carson-Newman women and Mars Hill men claimed the team titles at the 2005 Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Cross Country Championships, held Saturday morning at the Greene Valley Development Center.
The Lady Eagles recorded 47 points, edging second place Mars Hill by one point in the narrowest margin of victory in the 13-year history of the women's championship. C-N placed four runners in the top 10 as it captures its fifth SAC title and first since 2002, the last time the championship was contested in Greeneville.
MHC's Rachel Retallick finished first with a time of 19:01.52 on the 5,000-meter course to claim SAC Runner of the Year honors. Retallick, who was also named the 2005 SAC Scholar Athlete for Women's Cross Country for a third time in her career, joined teammate Kate Prichard on the All-SAC First Team.
C-N's Margaux Cowan-Banker finished third with a time of 19:26.05, while teammate Vanessa Gibson placed fourth at 19:31.05. C-N rookie Aubrey Morris rounded out the top five at 19:44.40 and was named SAC Freshman Runner of the Year.
Wingate's Natalie Creech (19:48.55) and Lenoir-Rhyne's Whitney Heavner (19:59.31) complete the All-Conference First Team.
Ashley Condrey of Wingate finished eighth, followed by Gennilee Eisenmann (Lenoir-Rhyne), Lisa Massey (Carson-Newman), Rori Godsey (Catawba), Erin McKee (Mars Hill), Amber Hines (Wingate), and Karen Porter (Wingate) make up the All-SAC Second Team.
In the team competition, Wingate finished third with 58 points, followed by Lenoir-Rhyne (98), host Tusculum (142), Presbyterian (158), Catawba (177) and Newberry (197).
Carson-Newman head coach Whitney Lee was named SAC Women's Cross Country Coach of the Year for the second time in his career.
Joining Morris on the five-person SAC All-Freshmen squad are Condrey, Eisenmann, Hines and Tusculum's Alicja Dembna.
In the men's championship, Mars Hill recorded the top four runners and five of the top six as the Lions claimed their ninth consecutive SAC title. Mars Hill tied a championship record with 16 points, matching the best score which the Lions posted in 1998 SAC meet.
MHC's Daniel Amick was named the SAC Runner of the Year as he won the 8,000-meter race with a course-record time of 25:44.87. SAC Scholar Athlete of the Year Jon Stoehr finished second for the Lions with a time of 25:49.86, which also bested the previous course record. MHC's James Thompson (26:08.56) and Dustin Whitlow (26:31.25) finished third and fourth, respectively.
Carson-Newman's Ryan Althaus finished fifth, followed by Mars Hill's Elliott Austin and Matthew Elliott of Presbyterian to round out the All-SAC First Team.
The All-SAC Second Team consists of Jose Zavala (Lenoir-Rhyne), Jayce Watson (Wingate), Tyler Wilkinson (Mars Hill), Adam Stewart (Lenoir-Rhyne), Brandon DiBianca (Wingate), Dave Jaeger (Mars Hill) and Jon Sharp (Lenoir-Rhyne). Watson was also the top rookie finisher in the men's championship and was named SAC Freshman Runner of the Year.
Joining Watson on the 2005 SAC All-Freshmen Team are Jaeger, John Halter (Mars Hill), David Somers (Wingate) and Brad Johnson (Lenoir-Rhyne).
For an incredible 10th consecutive time, Mars Hill's Mike Owens was named the SAC Coach of the Year.
Lenoir-Rhyne finished second with 65 points, followed by Wingate (79), Presbyterian (126), Carson-Newman (130), Tusculum (152), Newberry (186) and Catawba (did not score).
2005 SAC Championship All-South Atlantic Conference Teams
Men Women
First Team
Daniel Amick, Mars Hill
Jon Stoehr, Mars Hill
James Thompson, Mars Hill
Dustin Whitlow, Mars Hill
Ryan Althaus, Carson-Newman
Elliott Austin, Mars Hill
Matthew Elliott, Presbyterian
Second Team
Jose Zavala, Lenoir-Rhyne
Jayce Watson, Wingate
Tyler Wilkinson, Mars Hill
Adam Stewart, Lenoir-Rhyne
Brandon DiBianca, Wingate
Dave Jaeger, Mars Hill
Jon Sharp, Lenoir-Rhyne
SAC All-Freshman Team
Jayce Watson, Wingate
Dave Jaeger, Mars Hill
John Halter, Mars Hill
David Somers, Wingate
Brad Johnson, Lenoir-Rhyne
First Team
Rachel Retallick, Mars Hill
Kate Prichard, Mars Hill
Magaux Cowan-Banker, Carson-Newman
Vanessa Gibson, Carson-Newman
Aubrey Morris, Carson-Newman
Natalie Creech, Wingate
Whitney Heavner, Lenoir-Rhyne
Second Team
Ashley Condrey, Wingate
Gennilee Eisenmann, Lenoir-Rhyne
Lisa Massey, Carson-Newman
Rori Godsey, Catawba
Erin McKee, Mars Hill
Amber Hines, Wingate
Karen Porter, Wingate
SAC All-Freshmen Team
Aubrey Morris, Carson-Newman
Ashley Condrey, Wingate
Gennilee Eisenmann, Lenoir-Rhyne
Amber Hines, Wingate
Alicja Dembna, Tusculum
SAC Runner of the Year:
Daniel Amick, Mars Hill
SAC Freshman Runner of the Year:
Jayce Watson, Wingate
SAC Scholar Athlete:
Jon Stoehr, Mars Hill
SAC Coach of the Year:
Mike Owens, Mars Hill
SAC Runner of the Year:
Rachel Retallick, Mars Hill
SAC Freshman Runner of the Year:
Aubrey Morris, Carson-Newman
SAC Scholar Athlete:
Rachel Retallick, Mars Hill
SAC Coach of the Year:
Whitney Lee, Carson-Newman