Eight SAC Student-Athletes Named to Google Cloud Academic All-District Men's Track & Field/Cross Country Team

Eight SAC Student-Athletes Named to Google Cloud Academic All-District Men's Track & Field/Cross Country Team

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) –The 2018-19 Google Cloud Academic All-District® Men's Track & Field/Cross Country Team, selected by CoSIDA, was announced on Tuesday (May 28). Recognizing the nation's top student-athletes for their combined performances in the athletic realm and in the classroom, the South Atlantic Conference had eight track & field and cross country student-athletes named to the All-District Team.

Earning first team honors were Anderson's Hayden Tuten, Carson-Newman's Caleb Agee and Luke Greer, Lenoir-Rhyne's Joshua Adkins and Peyton Jones, Queens' Martin Knauer and Daniel Wallis and Wingate's Austin Hilburn.

First-team Academic All-District® honorees advance to the Google Cloud Academic All-America® ballot. First-, second- and third-team (if applicable) Academic All-America® honorees will be announced in June.

The Division II and III Google Cloud Academic All-America® programs are partially financially supported by the NCAA Division II and III national governance structures to assist CoSIDA with handling the awards fulfillment aspects for the 2018-19 Divisions II and III Academic All-America® programs. The NAIA Google Cloud Academic All-America® program is partially financially supported through the NAIA national office.

For more information about CoSIDA's Google Cloud Academic All-District® and Academic All-America® Teams program, visit AcademicAllAmerica.com or the Academic All-America® home page on CoSIDA.com.

# # #

NCAA DIVISION II – DISTRICT 3 (Conference Carolinas, Peach Belt, South Atlantic)

FIRST TEAM

 

Name

School

Yr.

GPA

Major

Joshua Adkins

Lenoir-Rhyne University

Jr.

3.93

Medical Studies

Caleb Agee

Carson-Newman University

Jr.

3.93

Biology

Luke Greer

Carson-Newman University

Gr.

3.68/4.00

Business

Austin Hilburn

Wingate University

So.

4.00

Mathematics

Peyton Jones

Lenoir-Rhyne University

Jr.

3.98

Psychology

Martin Knauer

Queens University of Charlotte

So.

3.92

Math

Brennan Silliman

Georgia College

So.

3.90

Biology

Tai Smith

University of Mount Olive

Jr.

3.73

Psychology

Zach Teeple

University of Mount Olive

Sr.

3.54

Exercise Science

Hayden Tuten

Anderson University

So.

4.00

Business / Marketing

Daniel Wallis

Queens University of Charlotte

Gr.

3.50/3.83

Materials Engineering (UG) Communications (G)