Five SAC Athletes Honored As United Soccer Coaches All-Americans
KANSAS CITY, Mo. (Dec. 7, 2023) – United Soccer Coaches announced the 2023 NCAA Division II Men's and Women's All-Americans on Thursday.
Among the 35 men's players honored was Wingate's Pedro Santos and Limestone's Claudel N'goubou who both landed on the Third Team, and among the 37 women honored was Catawba's Sydney Jimmo who earned First Team honors and Lenoir-Rhyne's Ria Acton and Elin Hansson who both collected a spot on the Second Team.
This year's All-Americans will be recognized for their accomplishments at the United Soccer Coaches All-America Ceremony & Reception on Saturday, Jan, 13, 2024 at the Anaheim Convention Center in Anaheim, California, in conjunction with the United Soccer Coaches Convention.
NCAA Division II Men's All-Americans | ||||
First Team | ||||
Pos | Name | Class | School | Hometown |
K | Marc Torrado Arranda | Sr. | University of Charleston | Valencia, Spain |
D | Sjur Drechsler* | Jr. | Florida Tech | Stavanger, Norway |
D | Aaron Maynard* | Jr. | Millersville University | Chambersburg, Pa. |
D | Cesar Ruvalcaba* | Sr. | Cal Poly Pomona | South Gate, Calif. |
D | Franco Tradatti | So. | University of Charleston | Buenos Aires, Argentina |
M | Oliver Diaz | Sr. | California State University Los Angeles | Hawthorne, Calif. |
M | Bob Hennessey | Sr. | Millersville University | Warminster, Pa. |
M | Geo Rios | GR-5 | Clayton State University | Lawrenceville, Ga. |
F | Joao Belmudes | So. | University of Charleston | Tubarao, Brazil |
F | Alexis Iturria | GR-5 | Clayton State University | Hampton, Ga. |
F | Bryan Ortega* | Sr. | California State University Los Angeles | Los Angeles, Calif. |
Second Team | ||||
Pos | Name | Class | School | Hometown |
K | Iker Bastida | Jr. | Florida Tech | Azpeitia, Spain |
D | Joshua Davies* | GR-5 | Mississippi College | Southampton, England |
D | Fynn Geigle | So. | University of West Florida | Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany |
D | Preston Moll | Jr. | California State University Chico | Cameron Park, Calif. |
M | Giorgos Diakos | So. | University of Charleston | Larnaca, Cyprus |
M | Melvyn Perez Cortez* | Sr. | Cal Poly Pomona | Los Angeles, Calif. |
M | Max Tweddle | GR-5 | University of Illinois-Springfield | York, England |
F | Stafford Dowling | Jr. | University of Charleston | Hamilton, New Zealand |
F | Ettore Casadei | Sr. | Florida Tech | Cervia, Italy |
F | Paul Henschke* | Sr. | Cal Poly Pomona | Berlin, Germany |
F | Hugo Lorenzo | Sr. | Purdue University Northwest | Madrid, Spain |
Third Team | ||||
Pos | Name | Class | School | Hometown |
K | Emmanuel Padilla | Jr. | California State University Chico | Santa Rosa, Calif. |
D | Andrew Markopoulos | GR-5 | West Chester University | Drexel Hill, Pa. |
D | Andrew Portis | Sr. | California State University Los Angeles | Temecula, Calif. |
D | Pedro Santos | Jr. | Wingate University | Sao Paulo, Brazil |
M | Mere Escobar* | Jr. | Midwestern State University | Austin, Texas |
M | Claudel N'goubou | Sr. | Limestone University | Auray, France |
M | Lukas Rietzler | Sr. | Lynn University | Marktoberdorf, Germany |
M | Tim Smith | Sr. | Maryville University of St. Louis | Lee's Summit, Mo. |
F | Younes Addar Kahnoussi | GR-5 | Franklin Pierce University | Castellon, Spain |
F | Joram Bogers | Sr. | Lewis University | Tilburg, The Netherlands |
F | Gabriel Campora | Sr. | Colorado State University-Pueblo | Saltillo, Mexico |
F | Baronyi Kengeye | So. | University of West Alabama | Kasulu, Tanzania |
F | Alejandro Martinez | So. | University of Wisconsin-Parkside | Santander, Spain |
*Denotes previous selection
2023 United Soccer Coaches | ||||
NCAA Division II Women's All-Americans | ||||
First Team | ||||
Pos | Name | Class | School | Hometown |
K | Taesja Paopao | Jr. | California State University-Los Angeles | Oceanside, Calif. |
D | Bridget Curtis | Jr. | Kutztown University | Warrington, Pa. |
D | Natalie Paulson | So. | California State University San Marcos | Long Beach, Calif. |
D | Jordan Tenpas | Jr. | Washburn University | Placentia, Calif. |
M | Maysoon El-Shami | Sr. | University of North Georgia | Alpharetta, Ga. |
M | Lexi Gentry* | Sr. | Maryville University of St. Louis | San Diego, Calif. |
M | Sydney Jimmo | GR-5 | Catawba College | Shelburne, Vt. |
M | Mackenzie Jones | Sr. | Grand Valley State University | St. Peters, Mo. |
F | Mia Klammer | Jr. | College of Saint Rose | Mahopac, N.Y. |
F | Faith Matter* | So. | West Chester University | Middletown, Pa. |
F | Marem Ndiongue | Sr. | Florida Tech | Catania, Italy |
F | Taylor Tufts | Jr. | Dallas Baptist University | Southlake, Texas |
Second Team | ||||
Pos | Name | Class | School | Hometown |
K | Sierra Fowler | Jr. | University of North Georgia | Johns Creek, Ga. |
D | Ria Acton | GR-5 | Lenoir-Rhyne University | Leicester, England |
D | Kate Dirkse* | GR-5 | Lee University | Chattanooga, Tenn. |
D | Morgan Salmon | Sr. | Adelphi University | West Hempstead, N.Y. |
D | Emma Thrapp | Sr. | Point Loma Nazarene University | Temecula, Calif. |
M | Katelyn Economopoulos | Fr. | Kutztown University | Grantville, Pa. |
M | Lina Jaime | Jr. | University of Charleston | Bogota, Colombia |
M | Elina Seppala | GR-5 | College of Saint Rose | Jyvaskyla, Finland |
F | Sophie Beadle | Sr. | Seattle Pacific University | Rainier, Wash. |
F | Mackenzie Dimarco** | GR-5 | Emporia State University | Pleasant Hill, Mo. |
F | Elin Hansson | So. | Lenoir-Rhyne University | Halmstad, Sweden |
F | Molly Pistorius | So. | Northern Michigan University | Chicago, Ill. |
Third Team | ||||
Pos | Name | Class | School | Hometown |
K | Isabella Whitmore | GR-5 | University of Colorado-Colorado Springs | Arlington, Texas |
D | Sanna Rein* | Sr. | College of Saint Rose | Jyvaskyla, Finland |
D | Maria Storm | Jr. | Northern Michigan University | Brighton, Mich. |
M | Michelle Gonzalez* | Sr. | Dallas Baptist University | Garland, Texas |
M | Kaitlynn Haughey* | Jr. | West Chester University | Philadelphia, Pa. |
M | Manami Okada | Jr. | University of West Florida | Tokyo, Japan |
M | Andree Orcutt | Jr. | University of Central Missouri | Overland Park, Kan. |
F | Teani Arakawa | Jr. | University of Hawaii-Hilo | Makawao, Hawaii |
F | Morgan Manalili | So. | Western Washington University | Shoreline, Wash. |
F | Reese McDermott* | Jr. | Colorado School of Mines | Houston, Texas |
F | Taylor Reid* | Sr. | Grand Valley State University | Lee's Summit, Mo. |
F | Brooklyn Respecki | Fr. | Gannon University | McKean, Pa. |
F | Khloe Schuckman | Jr. | Washburn University | Wichita, Kan. |
*Denotes previous selection