2018-19 South Atlantic Conference Women's Tennis Schedule
September 2018
Date | Away | Home | Status | Notes | Links | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sat. 8
|
Wingate University Tournament | Lenoir-Rhyne | TBA | @ Wingate, N.C. |
|
||
|
Carson-Newman | Wingate | TBA | Wingate Tournament |
|
||
Sun. 9
|
Carson-Newman | Wingate | TBA | Wingate Tournament |
|
||
Tue. 11
|
Anderson | 7 | Converse | 0 | Final | ||
Sun. 16
|
Milligan | Mars Hill | 12:00 PM EDT | @ NO |
|
||
Wed. 19
|
Mars Hill | 4 | North Greenville | 3 | Final | ||
|
Newberry | 2 | Emmanuel (Ga.) | 5 | Final | ||
|
Tusculum | 7 | King (Tenn.) | 0 | Final | ||
Fri. 21
|
Catawba | 7 | North Greenville | 0 | Final |
|
|
|
Converse | 0 | Newberry | 7 | Final | ||
Sat. 22
|
Anderson | 6 | North Greenville | 1 | Final | ||
|
UVA Wise | 3 | Mars Hill | 4 | Final | ||
|
Lander | 1 | Newberry | 4 | Final | ||
|
Emmanuel (Ga.) | 3 | Lincoln Memorial | 4 | Final | ||
Sun. 23
|
Columbia (SC) | 0 | Anderson | 7 | Final | ||
Wed. 26
|
Columbia (SC) | Newberry | 4:00 PM EDT |
|
|||
Thu. 27
|
ITA Regionals | Lenoir-Rhyne | TBA | @ Sumter, S.C. |
|
||
|
ITA Individual Tourney | Anderson | TBA | @ Sumter, S.C. |
|
||
|
Carson-Newman | TBA | TBA | ITA Tournament |
|
||
|
Tusculum | ITA Southeast Regional | 8:00 AM EDT |
|
|||
Fri. 28
|
Carson-Newman | TBA | TBA | ITA Tournament |
|
||
|
Tusculum | ITA Southeast Regional | 8:00 AM EDT |
|
|||
Sat. 29
|
Carson-Newman | TBA | TBA | ITA Tournament |
|
||
|
Tusculum | ITA Southeast Regional | 8:00 AM EDT |
|
|||
|
Coker | ITA Southeast Regional Championship | 8:00 AM EDT |
|
|||
|
Lees-McRae | 2 | Mars Hill | 5 | Final | Mars Hill, N.C. | |
Sun. 30
|
Tusculum | ITA Southeast Regional | 8:00 AM EDT | ||||
|
Fayetteville St. | 0 | Lenoir-Rhyne | 7 | Final |
|
October 2018
Date | Away | Home | Status | Notes | Links | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tue. 2
|
Montreat College | 0 | Mars Hill | 7 | Final | ||
Thu. 4
|
Anderson | 5 | Emmanuel (Ga.) | 2 | Final |
|
|
Fri. 5
|
Mars Hill | 5 | King (Tenn.) | 2 | Final | ||
Sat. 6
|
Christian Brothers University | 0 | Carson-Newman | 7 | Final | ||
|
Tusculum | WCU Invitational | 11:00 AM EDT | Cullowhee, N.C. |
|
||
Sun. 7
|
Tusculum | WCU Invitational | 8:00 AM EDT | Cullowhee, N.C. | |||
|
Catawba | 4 | Bluefield St. | 3 | Final |
|
|
Tue. 9
|
Milligan | 2 | Mars Hill | 5 | Final | @ NO |
|
|
Mars Hill | 5 | Milligan | 2 | Final | ||
Fri. 12
|
Belmont Abbey Tournament | Lenoir-Rhyne | TBA | @ Belmont, N.C. |
|
||
|
Carson-Newman | Belmont Abbey | TBA | Belmont Abbey Tournament |
|
||
|
Tusculum | Grizzly Open | 11:00 AM EDT |
|
|||
Sat. 13
|
Carson-Newman | Belmont Abbey | TBA | Belmont Abbey Tournament |
|
||
|
Tusculum | Grizzly Open | 8:00 AM EDT |
|
|||
Sun. 14
|
Tusculum | Grizzly Open | 8:00 AM EDT | ||||
Sat. 20
|
Anderson | UVA Wise | Postponed |
|
|||
Sun. 21
|
Johnson C. Smith | Mars Hill | Cancelled |
|
|||
Thu. 25
|
Converse | 4 | Mars Hill | 3 | Final | ||
|
Catawba | 4 | Newberry | 3 | Final | @ Rock Hill, S.C. |
|
February 2019
Date | Away | Home | Status | Notes | Links | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fri. 1
|
Carson-Newman | 0 | Austin Peay | 7 | Final | ||
|
Lenoir-Rhyne | 6 | Young Harris | 1 | Final | ||
|
Southern Wesleyan | 0 | Anderson | 7 | Final | ||
|
Erskine | 2 | Newberry | 5 | Final |
|
|
Sat. 2
|
Cumberland (Ky.) | 1 | Lincoln Memorial | 6 | Final |
|
|
|
Lenoir-Rhyne | 2 | North Georgia | 5 | Final | ||
|
Coker | 1 | Augusta | 6 | Final | ||
|
USC Upstate | 3 | Queens | 4 | Final | ||
Sun. 3
|
Mars Hill * | 0 | Queens | 7 | Final | ||
|
Union (Ky.) | 1 | Lincoln Memorial | 6 | Final |
|
|
|
Columbus St. | 7 | Anderson | 0 | Final | Clemson Indoor @ Clemson, S.C. | |
Tue. 5
|
Mars Hill | 2 | Belmont Abbey | 5 | Final | ||
|
Wingate | 7 | Mount Olive | 0 | Final | ||
Wed. 6
|
USC Aiken ^ | Newberry | Postponed |
|
|||
Fri. 8
|
Anderson | 6 | Belmont Abbey | 1 | Final | ||
|
Southern Wesleyan | 1 | Lenoir-Rhyne | 6 | Final | ||
|
Newberry | 0 | Francis Marion | 4 | Final | ||
|
Barton | 0 | Wingate | 4 | Final | @ Florence, S.C. | |
Sat. 9
|
Lincoln Memorial | 3 | Bellarmine | 4 | Final |
|
|
|
Belmont Abbey | 0 | Catawba | 7 | Final | ||
|
Mount Olive | 3 | Newberry | 4 | Final | City of Florence 2019 College Tennis Invitational Consolation Semifinals @ Florence, S.C. | |
|
UVA Wise | 0 | Tusculum | 7 | Final | ||
|
Augusta | 0 | Wingate | 5 | Final | @ City of Florence 2019 College Tennis Invitational - Florence, S.C. | |
|
Pfeiffer | 0 | Mars Hill | 7 | Final | ||
|
Coker | 1 | USC Aiken | 6 | Final | ||
|
Barton | 2 | Newberry | 4 | Final | 2019 City of Florence Invitational (11 AM or 4 PM) @ Florence, S.C. | |
|
Wingate | 4 | Francis Marion | 0 | Final | ||
Sun. 10
|
UVA Wise | 0 | Carson-Newman | 7 | Final | @ Knoxville Racquet Club | |
|
Anderson | 4 | Limestone | 0 | Final | ||
Tue. 12
|
Wingate | Limestone | Postponed |
|
|||
|
King (Tenn.) | 0 | Lincoln Memorial | 7 | Final | ||
Wed. 13
|
Coker | 7 | Southern Wesleyan | 0 | Final | ||
|
Benedict | 1 | Newberry | 6 | Final | ||
Thu. 14
|
Carson-Newman | 0 | Lee | 7 | Final | ||
|
Lenoir-Rhyne | 6 | North Greenville | 1 | Final |
|
|
Fri. 15
|
Queens | 4 | #25 Georgia College | 1 | Final | @ Newberry, S.C. | |
|
Tusculum | 0 | Indianapolis | 7 | Final | @ Lexington, Ky. | |
Sat. 16
|
Emmanuel (Ga.) | 3 | Lenoir-Rhyne | 4 | Final | ||
|
Johnson C. Smith | 0 | Anderson | 7 | Final | @ @ CLEMSON INDOOR | |
Sun. 17
|
Carson-Newman | 6 | Sewanee | 3 | Final | ||
Mon. 18
|
Young Harris | 0 | Lincoln Memorial | 7 | Final | ||
|
Newberry | 4 | Limestone | 1 | Final | ||
|
Catawba | 7 | Shaw | 0 | Final | ||
|
USC Aiken | 5 | Anderson | 2 | Final | ||
Tue. 19
|
Carson-Newman | 1 | Chattanooga | 6 | Final | ||
Wed. 20
|
East Tenn. St. | 7 | Lincoln Memorial | 0 | Final |
|
|
|
Tennessee Wesleyan | Mars Hill | Postponed |
|
|||
|
Lenoir-Rhyne | Limestone | Postponed |
|
|||
Thu. 21
|
Francis Marion | 7 | Coker | 0 | Final | ||
Fri. 22
|
Young Harris | Anderson | Postponed |
|
|||
Sat. 23
|
Mount Olive | Lenoir-Rhyne | Postponed |
|
|||
|
Mars Hill * | Wingate | Postponed |
|
|||
|
Coker | 3 | Erskine | 4 | Final | ||
Sun. 24
|
Tusculum | 7 | Young Harris | 0 | Final | ||
|
UVA Wise | 1 | Lincoln Memorial | 6 | Final |
|
|
Mon. 25
|
Tusculum | 2 | North Georgia | 5 | Final | ||
|
Anderson * | 5 | Newberry | 2 | Final | ||
|
Mars Hill * | 0 | Wingate | 7 | Final | ||
|
Lenoir-Rhyne | 6 | Limestone | 1 | Final | ||
Tue. 26
|
Lees-McRae | 1 | Catawba | 6 | Final | Salisbury, N.C. | |
Wed. 27
|
Wingate * | 7 | Newberry | 0 | Final | ||
|
Lee | 1 | Tusculum | 6 | Final | ||
Thu. 28
|
Tennessee Wesleyan | Carson-Newman | Postponed |
|
March 2019
Date | Away | Home | Status | Notes | Links | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fri. 1
|
Erskine | 0 | Lenoir-Rhyne | 7 | Final |
|
|
|
Spartanburg Methodist | Carson-Newman | Postponed |
|
|||
|
Wingate | Francis Marion | Cancelled |
|
|||
|
#6 Columbus St. | 6 | Queens | 1 | Final | Charlotte Indoor Tennis Club | |
Sat. 2
|
Coker | 6 | Benedict | 1 | Final | ||
|
Johnson C. Smith | 0 | Catawba | 7 | Final |
|
|
|
Lincoln Memorial | 1 | Georgia College | 6 | Final | ||
|
Mars Hill | 5 | Southern Wesleyan | 2 | Final | ||
|
Columbus St. | 3 | Wingate | 4 | Final | ||
|
North Georgia | 6 | Carson-Newman | 1 | Final | ||
|
Anderson * | 1 | Tusculum | 6 | Final | ||
|
Tiffin | 1 | Lenoir-Rhyne | 6 | Final | Hilton Head Beach & Tennis @ Hilton Head, S.C. | |
Sun. 3
|
Mercyhurst | Tusculum | Cancelled |
|
|||
|
Augusta | Lincoln Memorial | Postponed |
|
|||
Mon. 4
|
Catawba | 2 | Florida Southern | 5 | Final | @ Hilton Head Island, S.C. | |
|
West Va. Wesleyan | 0 | Queens | 7 | Final |
|
|
Tue. 5
|
Catawba | 2 | Palm Beach Atl. | 4 | Final | @ Hilton Head Island, S.C. |
|
|
Coker | 2 | Mercyhurst | 5 | Final | @ Chaplin Park Tennis Center | |
|
Salem Int'l | 7 | Mars Hill | 0 | Final | ||
|
Limestone | 0 | Wingate | 7 | Final |
|
|
Wed. 6
|
Catawba | 7 | West Liberty | 0 | Final | @ Hilton Head Island, S.C. |
|
|
Coker | 0 | Palm Beach Atl. | 5 | Final | @ Hilton Head High School | |
|
Francis Marion | 1 | Queens | 6 | Final | ||
Thu. 7
|
Coker | 6 | Edinboro | 1 | Final | @ Hilton Head High School | |
|
Lenoir-Rhyne * | 7 | Mars Hill | 0 | Final | ||
Sat. 9
|
Belmont Abbey | 1 | Lenoir-Rhyne | 6 | Final | ||
|
Wingate * | 7 | Anderson | 0 | Final | @ @ Clemson Indoor |
|
Mon. 11
|
Lincoln Memorial * | 5 | Catawba | 2 | Final |
|
|
Tue. 12
|
Coker * | 0 | Catawba | 7 | Final | ||
Wed. 13
|
Carson-Newman * | 4 | Lincoln Memorial | 3 | Final | ||
|
Lenoir-Rhyne * | 1 | Queens | 6 | Final |
|
|
Thu. 14
|
Mount Olive | 0 | Catawba | 7 | Final | Salisbury, N.C. | Rescheduled from Feb. 22 | |
Sat. 16
|
Lincoln Memorial * | 3 | Lenoir-Rhyne | 4 | Final |
|
|
|
Coker * | 0 | Tusculum | 7 | Final | ||
|
Queens * | 6 | Carson-Newman | 1 | Final | ||
Sun. 17
|
Newberry * | 1 | Carson-Newman | 6 | Final | ||
Tue. 19
|
Mars Hill * | 0 | Lincoln Memorial | 7 | Final | ||
|
Newberry * | 6 | Coker | 1 | Final | ||
Wed. 20
|
Catawba * | 1 | Lenoir-Rhyne | 6 | Final |
|
|
|
Carson-Newman * | 1 | Tusculum | 6 | Final | ||
|
Queens * | 1 | #19 Wingate | 6 | Final | ||
Thu. 21
|
Lincoln Memorial * | 4 | Anderson | 3 | Final | ||
|
West Virginia St. | 1 | Wingate | 6 | Final |
|
|
Fri. 22
|
Catawba * | 7 | Mars Hill | 0 | Final | ||
Sat. 23
|
Wingate * | 6 | Lincoln Memorial | 1 | Final |
|
|
|
Newberry * | 2 | Tusculum | 5 | Final | ||
|
Carson-Newman * | 5 | Coker | 2 | Final | ||
|
Anderson * | 1 | Queens | 6 | Final | ||
Sun. 24
|
Queens | 5 | #10 North Georgia | 2 | Final | ||
Mon. 25
|
Anderson | Augusta | Postponed |
|
|||
Tue. 26
|
Catawba * | 2 | Wingate | 5 | Final |
|
|
|
North Georgia | 6 | Newberry | 1 | Final | ||
Wed. 27
|
#37 Tusculum * | 5 | Queens | 2 | Final | ||
|
Mars Hill * | 0 | Carson-Newman | 7 | Final | ||
|
Lenoir-Rhyne * | 7 | Coker | 0 | Final | ||
Thu. 28
|
Georgia College | 7 | Newberry | 0 | Final | ||
Fri. 29
|
Tusculum * | 5 | Lenoir-Rhyne | 2 | Final | ||
|
Mars Hill * | 2 | Newberry | 5 | Final | ||
Sat. 30
|
Lenoir-Rhyne | 6 | Johnson C. Smith | 1 | Final |
|
|
|
Coker * | 0 | Anderson | 7 | Final | ||
|
Carson-Newman * | 2 | Catawba | 5 | Final | ||
Sun. 31
|
Queens * | 7 | Lincoln Memorial | 0 | Final |
|
|
|
Bluefield St. | 0 | Tusculum | 7 | Final |
April 2019
Date | Away | Home | Status | Notes | Links | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tue. 2
|
Anderson * | 2 | Carson-Newman | 5 | Final | ||
Wed. 3
|
Coker * | 0 | Wingate | 7 | Final | ||
|
Tusculum * | 7 | Mars Hill | 0 | Final | ||
|
Cumberland (Ky.) | 2 | Carson-Newman | 5 | Final | ||
|
Queens * | 5 | Catawba | 2 | Final |
|
|
Thu. 4
|
Lenoir-Rhyne * | 5 | Newberry | 2 | Final | ||
Sat. 6
|
Wingate * | 3 | Tusculum | 4 | Final | ||
|
Lincoln Memorial * | 7 | Coker | 0 | Final | ||
|
Newberry * | 0 | Queens | 7 | Final |
|
|
|
Lenoir-Rhyne * | 4 | Carson-Newman | 3 | Final | ||
|
Anderson * | 7 | Mars Hill | 0 | Final | ||
Sun. 7
|
Spartanburg Methodist | Carson-Newman | Cancelled | ||||
|
Bluefield St. | 1 | Wingate | 6 | Final |
|
|
Mon. 8
|
Queens | USC Aiken | Postponed |
|
|||
|
Lincoln Memorial | Union (Ky.) | Cancelled |
|
|||
Wed. 10
|
Queens * | 7 | Coker | 0 | Final | ||
|
Catawba * | 2 | Anderson | 5 | Final | ||
|
Lincoln Memorial * | 1 | Tusculum | 6 | Final | ||
|
Wingate * | 5 | Lenoir-Rhyne | 2 | Final |
|
|
|
Lander | Newberry | Cancelled |
|
|||
Thu. 11
|
Anderson * | 1 | Lenoir-Rhyne | 6 | Final |
|
|
|
Catawba * | 6 | Newberry | 1 | Final | ||
|
Coker * | 6 | Mars Hill | 1 | Final | ||
Fri. 12
|
Johnson C. Smith | Queens | Cancelled |
|
|||
Sat. 13
|
Tusculum * | 7 | Catawba | 0 | Final | @ Greensboro, N.C. | |
|
Newberry * | 0 | Lincoln Memorial | 7 | Final |
|
|
|
Carson-Newman * | 0 | Wingate | 6 | Final | ||
Tue. 16
|
Lincoln Memorial % | 1 | Queens | 4 | Final | SAC Championship - Quarterfinals | |
|
Carson-Newman % | 2 | Lenoir-Rhyne | 4 | Final | SAC Championship - Quarterfinals | |
|
Anderson % | 0 | Wingate | 4 | Final | SAC Championship - Quarterfinals | |
|
Catawba % | 1 | Tusculum | 4 | Final | SAC Championship - Quarterfinals | |
Thu. 18
|
Lenoir-Rhyne % | 2 | Tusculum | 4 | Final | SAC Championship - Semifinal @ Rock Hill, S.C. | |
|
Queens % | 2 | #14 Wingate | 4 | Final | SAC Championship - Semifinal @ Rock Hill, S.C. | |
Sat. 20
|
Wingate % | 4 | Tusculum | 2 | Final | SAC Championship - Final @ Rock Hill, S.C. |
May 2019
Date | Away | Home | Status | Notes | Links | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mon. 13
|
Flagler % | 4 | Tusculum | 3 | Final | @ Columbus, Ga. | |
|
Queens % | 2 | North Georgia | 4 | Final | NCAA Tournament First Round @ Wingate, N.C. | |
Tue. 14
|
North Georgia % | 4 | Wingate | 3 | Final | NCAA DII Southeast Regional |
* Conference
^ Division
% Postseason