SAC Hall of Fame
SAC Hall of Fame Class of 2023
Fred Bentley, Mars Hill, President Ronald Christopher, Wingate, Baseball Coach W.C. Clary, Supervisor of Football Officials Cally Gault, Presbyterian, Football Coach and Athletic Director Fred Herren, Newberry, Football Coach and Athletic Director Paul Jolley, Gardner-Webb, Faculty Athletic Representative Robert Knott, Catawba, College Administrator Cordell Maddox, Carson-Newman, President Sam Moir, Catawba, Basketball Coach Keith Ochs, Lenoir-Rhyne, Athletic Director Kenneth Orr, Presbyterian, President Albert R. Sloan, Carson-Newman, College Administrator Harvey Stratton, Catawba, Football Coach Bill Walker, Mars Hill, Athletic Director Alan White, Elon, Athletic Director |
Keith Henry, Catawba, Football C. Lamont Jones, Mars Hill, Men’s Basketball Terence Steward, Lenoir-Rhyne, Football Direne Thomas, Wingate, Women’s Basketball Richard N. “Dick” Williams, Catawba, Baseball Coach
|
Charlie Coles, Newberry, Football Ann Hancock, Wingate, Women’s Basketball Bill Morningstar, Elon, Golf and Cross Country Coach Allen Morris, Presbyterian, Athletic Director Tom Parham, Elon, Tennis Coach Susie Hopson Shelton, Mars Hill, Women’s Basketball
|
Vernon Buck, Wingate, Football Todd Collins, Carson-Newman, Football Darren Hayes, Wingate, Baseball Allison Ankerson Makovec, Catawba, Women’s Soccer Cedric Mansell, Mars Hill, Men’s Basketball Clyde Miller, Newberry and Gardner-Webb, Baseball Coach and Administrator Jimmy Skipper, Newberry, Football |
Steve Campbell, Mars Hill, Football Leonard Davis, Lenoir-Rhyne, Football Kimberly Hampton, Presbyterian, Tennis Bret Jones, Presbyterian, Men’s Basketball Marvin Moore, Catawba, Men’s Basketball Shannon Myers, Lenoir-Rhyne, Football and Baseball Heather Randolph, Carson-Newman, Softball |
Daniel Colangelo, Elon, Men’s Tennis Natalie Daniel, Lenoir-Rhyne, Women’s Soccer Elizabeth Roe Decker, Presbyterian, Women’s Soccer Pam Deanhardt Niles, Presbyterian, Volleyball
|
Traci Hyman Davis, Lenoir-Rhyne, Basketball, Softball Boyce Green, Carson-Newman, Football Angela Harbour Mayfield, Catawba, Basketball Dr. Jerry McGee, Wingate, President Jennifer Wiggins, Mars Hill, Cross Country
|
Rachel Sloan Bullard, Presbyterian, Women’s Basketball Todd Cunningham, Presbyterian, Football Johnny Jacumin, Wingate, Basketball Coach Tommy Laurendine, Lenoir-Rhyne, Football Carol Zachary Mitchell, Carson-Newman, Softball Ken Sparks, Carson-Newman, Football Coach Rev. Eddie Taylor, Newberry, Football
|
Ed Hoffmeyer, Mars Hill and Tusculum, Athletic Director Brandon Hughes, Newberry, Men’s Basketball Alvin Morman, Wingate, Baseball Don Safrit, Coordinator of Football Officials Danny Sanders, Carson-Newman, Football Curtis Walker, Catawba, Football |
Michelle Baity Bryant, Lenoir-Rhyne, Volleyball Doug Echols, South Atlantic Conference, Commissioner Lesley Murray, Tusculum, Women’s Tennis and Basketball Leah Jackson Smith, Carson-Newman, Women’s Basketball Andy Thompson, Mars Hill, Men’s Soccer
|
Ricardo Colclough, Tusculum, Football Lorinza Harrington Jr., Wingate, Men’s Basketball Jerry Tolley, Elon, Football Coach Daniel Willis, Lenoir-Rhyne, Men’s Basketball |
James Barber, Mars Hill, Men’s Basketball Heath Bost, Catawba, Baseball William “D.D.” Boyd, Newberry, Football Ron Ladimir, Wingate, Men’s Tennis |
Patrick Bartlett, Wingate, Men’s Basketball and Tennis James T. Burch, SAC, Coordinator of Basketball Officials Sammi Hatcher Chafin, Carson-Newman, Softball Meghan Jolly, Lenoir-Rhyne, Women’s Golf Denise Shelton, Mars Hill, Women’s Basketball |
Brock Bailey, Mars Hill, Men's Cross Country David Barger, Carson-Newman, Director of Athletics Catey Conner, Catawba, Women's Soccer
|
Khalid Abdullah, Mars Hill, Football Alan Dunn, Tusculum, Football Vickie Kazee-Hollifield, Carson-Newman, Softball Coach Dr. Bradley Buckler, Wingate, Men's Basketball (Distinguished Alumni)
|
Dr. Russell Booker, Wingate, Football (Distinguished Alumni) Charles Carriker, SAC Football Official David Cassell, Mars Hill, Football Mike Clowney, Carson-Newman, Football Amanda Musick-Hale, Tusculum, Cross Country |
Roman Davis, Lenoir-Rhyne, Men's Basketball Andre Godfrey, Catwaba, Men's Basketball Marci Mitchell Whiteside, Carson-Newman, Softball Eric Wells, Newberry, Football (Distinguished Alumni)
|
John Bowman, Wingate, Football Bob Dibble, Tusculum, Men's & Women's Golf Coach Aubrey Mosley, Newberry, Golf & Volleyball Becca Pizzi, Mars Hill, Cross Country (Distinguished Alumni) Leonard Weaver, Carson-Newman, Football |
Cedric Killings, Carson-Newman, Football Dr. Nancy B. Moody, Lincoln Memorial & Tusculum, President Corey Russell, Tusculum, Football Nick Sabol, Catawba, Men's Golf Dr. Lindsay Hinson, Wingate, Volleyball (Distinguished Alumni)
|
Craig Eckstein, Mars Hill, Cross Country Danyel Locklear Jolicoeur, Catawba, Women's Basketball David Jones, Wingate, Football Meredith O'Connor, Lenoir-Rhyne, Softball David Riggins, Mars Hill, Men's Basketball & Athletic Director Mark Hammond, Newberry, Football (Distinguished Alumni) |
Dr. Jarrell NeSmith, Tusculum, Football Paige Haverty Stalcup, Catawba, Women's Golf Kerrie Porter Unger, Wingate, Softball Wendell Davis, Newberry, Football (Distinguished Alumni) |
Maya Grady, Women's Basketball, Lenoir-Rhyne Jasmine Gunn, Women's Basketball, Tusculum Steve Poston, Wingate, Athletic Director Kenneth Tyson, Carson-Newman, Football Dr. Kristina Osborn, Mars Hill, Softball (Distinguished Alumni) |
Whitney Bishoff, Women's Cross Country, Anderson Joe Fishback, Football, Carson-Newman Stormi Gale, Volleyball, Wingate Kate Griewisch Ryan, Women's Cross Country, Lenoir-Rhyne Doug Jones, Baseball Coach/Athletic Director, Tusculum Mike Kelly, Men's Basketball, Mars Hill (Distinguished Alumni) |