Ten SAC Baseball Players Named to ABCA/Rawlings All-Southeast Region Team, Newberry's Marine and Wingate's Farris Named Region Player and Pitcher of the Year
ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) - Ten South Atlantic Conference baseball players were named to the ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Division II All-Southeast Region baseball team. Neweberry's Braylin Marine was named the region's Player of the Year, while Wingate's Mitch Farris was named the Pitcher of the Year.
Marine, the SAC Player of the Year, hit .406 with five home runs, 70 RBIs and 75 runs scored, also stealing 42 bases on the way. He ranks 11th in the nation in hits, 13th in runs, and eighth in stolen bases.
Farris, the SAC Pitcher of the Year, owns a 12-1 record in his 14 appearances, posting a blistering 1.10 ERA and 136 strikeouts in his 98 innings. He ranks second in the nation in ERA, first with 3.94 hits/nine innings, second in strikeouts, and first with a 0.62 WHIP.
Newberry led the way with three all-region selections, while Wingate and Lenoir-Rhyne had two each, and Tusculum and Emory & Henry each had one.
2023 ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. II All-Region Teams–Southeast Region | ||||
NCAA Div. II Southeast All-Region First Team | ||||
Pos. | Player | Cl. | School | State |
C | Garrett Browder | Jr. | Belmont Abbey | NC |
1B | Dale Francis, Jr. | So. | Erskine | SC |
2B | Ashby Smith | Sr. | Erskine | SC |
3B | Seaver King | So. | Wingate | NC |
SS | Braylin Marine | Sr. | Newberry | SC |
INF | Ben Ferguson | Sr. | Belmont Abbey | NC |
OF | Blake Bean | Gr. | Lenoir-Rhyne | NC |
OF | Donovan Ford | So. | Newberry | SC |
OF | Pat Monteith | Jr. | North Greenville | SC |
OF | Christian Jayne | Sr. | UNC Pembroke | NC |
DH | Christian Rivera | Jr. | Erskine | SC |
UT | David Lewis | So. | North Greenville | SC |
P | Tanner Halvorson | Jr. | Barton | NC |
P | Nick McCollum | So. | Georgia Southwestern | GA |
P | Rijnaldo Euson | So. | Georgia Southwestern | GA |
P | Mitch Farris | Jr. | Wingate | NC |
RP | Johnny Hummel | Sr. | Erskine | SC |
NCAA Div. II Southeast All-Region Second Team | ||||
Pos. | Player | Cl. | School | State |
C | John Michael Faile II | Sr. | North Greenville | SC |
1B | Jeremy Begora | So. | Young Harris | GA |
2B | Matthew McDade | Sr. | Columbus State | GA |
3B | Christian Ortega | Sr. | Tusculum | TN |
SS | Jalen Vasquez | Jr. | North Greenville | SC |
INF | Tyler McPeak | Gr. | Lenoir-Rhyne | NC |
OF | Derek Wylie | Jr. | Columbus State | GA |
OF | Wayne Mize | Jr. | Emory & Henry | VA |
OF | Will Hardee | Gr. | Francis Marion | SC |
OF | Marek Chlup | Sr. | North Greenville | SC |
DH | Sal Carricato | So. | Lenoir-Rhyne | NC |
UT | Jack Casbarro | Sr. | Mount Olive | NC |
P | Drew Moore | Sr. | King | TN |
P | Bennett Roemer | Fr. | Newberry | SC |
P | Reece Fields | Jr. | North Greenville | SC |
P | Nate Lamb | Jr. | Young Harris | GA |
RP | Dylan Wilhelm | So. | USC Aiken | SC |
Region Position Player of the Year: Braylin Marine, Sr., Newberry | ||||
Region Pitcher of the Year: Mitch Farris, Jr., Wingate |