Wingate Men, Queens Women Claim SAC Track and Field Championship Team Titles
Wingate and Queens claimed the men’s and women’s titles at the 2014 Food Lion SAC Track and Field Championships which concluded Saturday at the Moretz Sports – Athletic Complex and Irwin Belk Track on the campus of Lenoir-Rhyne University.
HICKORY, N.C. – Wingate and Queens claimed the men’s and women’s titles, respectively, at the 2014 Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Track and Field Championships which concluded Saturday at the Moretz Sports – Athletic Complex and Irwin Belk Track on the campus of Lenoir-Rhyne University.
The Bulldogs totaled 231 points on the men’s side and were
spearheaded by first-place finishes in the 400-meter relay and
1,600-meter relay races with times of 41.28 and 3:20.26,
respectively.
Wingate’s Cole Henderson (Elon, N.C.) won the men’s
200-meter dash (21.70) and finished second in men’s 400-meter
dash (49.49) and third in the men’s 100-meter dash
(10.8).
Steve Hammond (Warsaw, Ohio) earned a conference championship for
the Bulldogs in the men’s 3,000-meter steeplechase (9:21.28)
while Queens' James Hollingsworth won the men’s
800-meter run.
Like Wingate, the Queens’ women’s team placed first in
both relays: 400-meter (47.72) and 1,600-meter (4:01.80).
Queens put together several first-place finishes in the
women’s competition including Johanna Schonecker (Poeckling,
GERMANY) in the javelin throw (131’3”), Mystique Ro
(Nokesville, Va.) in the 400-meter hurdles (1:04.19), Sarai Hayes
(Valdese, N.C.) in the 200-meter dash (25.39) and Andrea Guerra
(Anaheim, Calif.) in the 10,000-meter run (38:28.4).
Final
Results
Men
1. Wingate-231
2. Lenoir-Rhyne-156
3. Mars Hill-127
4. Queens-112
5. Carson-Newman-93
6. Anderson-28
7. Brevard-25
Women
1. Queens-208
2. Wingate-199
3. Anderson-114.5
4. Lenoir-Rhyne-89
5. Mars Hill-85
6. Carson-Newman-53.3
7. Brevard-8
SAC Men’s Track Athlete Of The Year –
Alexander Peutsch, Queens
SAC Men’s Field Athlete Of The Year – Travis Riner, Mars Hill
SAC Men’s Freshman Of The Year - Alexander Peutsch, Queens
SAC Women’s Track Athlete Of The Year – Alexis Montgomery, Mars Hill
SAC Women’s Field Athlete Of The Year – Brooklyn Watt, Anderson
SAC Women’s Freshman Of The Year – Brooke Robinson, Lenoir-Rhyne