Seven SAC Student-Athletes Named to Google Cloud Academic All-America At-Large Men's Teams
AUSTIN, Texas – Seven student-athletes representing four different South Atlantic Conference institutions were named to the 2018-19 Google Cloud Academic All-America® teams last week.
Wingate led the way with three honorees, while Carson-Newman had two student-athletes named to the teams and Anderson and Lincoln Memorial had one honoree each.
The Google Cloud Academic All-America® program is being financially supported by the NCAA Division II national governance structure to assist CoSIDA with handling the awards fulfillment aspects for the 2018-19 Division II Academic All-America® teams program.
The at-large program for the Google Cloud Academic All-America® program includes the sports of fencing, golf, gymnastics, ice hockey, lacrosse, rifle, skiing, swimming and diving, tennis, water polo for both men and women; bowling, crew and field hockey for women; and volleyball and wrestling for men.
|
FIRST TEAM |
|
|
|
|
|
Sport |
Name |
School |
Yr. |
GPA |
Major |
Lacrosse |
Charlie Bertrand (2) |
Merrimack College |
Jr. |
3.92 |
Mechanical Engineering |
Lacrosse |
Zach Bodeau (2) |
Rockhurst University |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Criminal Justice |
Volleyball |
Evan Cory |
Lincoln Memorial University |
Jr. |
3.98 |
Accounting & Finance |
Swimming |
Paden Duke (3) |
Carson-Newman University |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Biology |
Wrestling |
Kolton Eischens |
St. Cloud State University |
Jr. |
3.87 |
Technology Management |
Tennis |
Tiago Fernandes (2) |
Southern New Hampshire University |
Gr. |
3.96/4.00 |
Business Administration / MBA |
Golf |
Anthony Marcinelli (1) |
Carson-Newman University |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Business |
Swimming |
Niklas Martin (3) |
Wingate University |
Sr. |
3.97 |
Marketing |
Wrestling |
Josh Portillo |
University of Nebraska at Kearney |
Jr. |
3.97 |
Health & P.E. K-12 / Interscholastic Coaching |
Volleyball |
Michael Simmons |
Lewis University |
Gr. |
3.95/3.95 |
Business Administration |
Swimming |
Payton Staman |
University of Indianapolis |
Jr. |
3.91 |
Mechanical Engineering |
Golf |
Cody Troutman |
University of Central Oklahoma |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Business |
Wrestling |
Brett Velasquez (1, #) |
St. Cloud State University |
Sr. |
3.91 |
Biomedical Sciences |
Swimming |
Giacomo Viazzo (1) |
Wingate University |
Jr. |
3.95 |
Chemistry / Mathematics |
Swimming |
Justin Winnett (1) |
Lindenwood University |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Biological Sciences |
|
|
|
|
|
|
SECOND TEAM |
|
|
|
|
|
Sport |
Name |
School |
Yr. |
GPA |
Major |
Wrestling |
Brandon Ball |
Fort Hays State University |
Jr. |
3.77 |
Technology Studies |
Golf |
Nicholas Barney |
Le Moyne College |
Jr. |
3.99 |
Physics |
Tennis |
Timo Christen |
University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Chemistry |
Tennis |
Sam Clarke |
University of Illinois Springfield |
Sr. |
3.91 |
Business Administration |
Golf |
Brad Currier (2) |
Lindenwood University |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Exercise Science / Chemistry |
Golf |
Joshua Hickling |
Embry-Riddle University (Fla.) |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Business Administration |
Tennis |
Nils Hoffacker (1) |
University of Indianapolis |
Gr. |
3.96/4.00 |
Business Administration & Management / MBA |
Swimming |
Ryan Katulski |
Wayne State University |
Jr. |
3.85 |
Accounting |
Lacrosse |
Brendan McDougal (3) |
Adelphi University |
Sr. |
3.74 |
Physics |
Lacrosse |
Conrad Rhein |
Lynn University |
Gr. |
3.97/4.00 |
MBA Entrepreneurial Management |
Swimming |
Harry Sale |
Florida Tech |
Sr. |
3.96 |
Chemical Engineering |
Lacrosse |
Lucas Shafer |
Maryville University |
Gr. |
3.75/3.75 |
MBA |
Lacrosse |
Kyle Souza (2) |
Dominican College |
Sr. |
3.98 |
Criminal Justice |
Volleyball |
Nick Stevenson |
Lindenwood University |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Biological Sciences |
Swimming |
Johnathan Stewart (2) |
Oklahoma Baptist University |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Business Management |
|
|
|
|
|
|
THIRD TEAM |
|
|
|
|
|
Sport |
Name |
School |
Yr. |
GPA |
Major |
Wrestling |
Brody Conner |
University of Indianapolis |
Sr. |
3.94 |
Finance |
Tennis |
Blake Crawford |
Newman University |
So. |
4.00 |
Accounting |
Wrestling |
Jared Donahue |
Wheeling Jesuit University |
Jr. |
3.90 |
Biology |
Tennis |
Alex Fedorov |
Merrimack College |
Jr. |
3.97 |
Accounting / Finance |
Swimming |
Markus Furst |
Wingate University |
Jr. |
3.95 |
Exercise Science |
Wrestling |
Tyler Kreith |
Maryville University |
So. |
3.94 |
Financial Services |
Wrestling |
Matt Malcom |
University of Nebraska at Kearney |
So. |
3.76 |
Elementary Education K-6 |
Golf |
Colt Martin |
Anderson University |
So. |
4.00 |
Business / Accounting |
Wrestling |
Tyler Mies (3) |
Newman University |
Sr. |
3.86 |
Occupational Therapy Assistant |
Tennis |
Robin Möller |
Georgia College |
Sr. |
3.94 |
Exercise Science |
Tennis |
Martin Moser |
University of Mount Olive |
Sr. |
3.94 |
Business Analytics |
Swimming |
Dylan North |
West Chester University |
Jr. |
3.91 |
Political Science |
Wrestling |
Noah Ottum |
Colorado School of Mines |
Jr. |
3.96 |
Engineering Physics |
Wrestling |
Brandon Supernaw |
Western Colorado University |
Sr. |
3.48 |
Chemistry / Secondary Education |
Lacrosse |
Logan Sweeney |
Florida Tech |
Sr. |
3.91 |
Chemical Engineering |
Google Cloud Academic All-America® Team Member of the Year: Charlie Bertrand, Merrimack College
(1) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division II first team selection in 2018
(2) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division II second team selection in 2018
(3) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division II third team selection in 2018
(#) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division II second team selection in 2017