Three SAC Women's Cross Country/Track & Field Named to Google Cloud Academic All-American Teams
AUSTIN, Texas – Three student-athletes representing four different South Atlantic Conference institutions were named to the 2018-19 Google Cloud Women's Cross Country/Track & Field Academic All-America® teams last week.
Tusculum's Nicole McMillen was a first team selection, while Queens' Lucie Noall and Carson-Newman's Rebekah White were both named to the third team.
The Google Cloud Academic All-America® program is being financially supported by the NCAA Division II national governance structure to assist CoSIDA with handling the awards fulfillment aspects for the 2018-19 Division II Academic All-America® teams program.
For more information on the Google Cloud Academic All-America® program, go to https://academicallamerica.com/.
|
FIRST TEAM |
|
|
|
|
Name |
School |
Yr. |
GPA |
Major |
Sarah Berger (1, @, %) |
Grand Valley State University |
Gr. |
3.73/3.73 |
Physician Assistant Studies |
Jena Black (1) |
Pittsburg State University |
Sr. |
3.97 |
Political Science |
Madeline Campbell |
Mississippi College |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Interdisciplinary Studies |
Chloe Cook (3) |
Colorado School of Mines |
Gr. |
3.90/4.00 |
Materials Science |
Katherine Ferrara |
Merrimack College |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Mathematics |
Karlie Garcia (2) |
Chico State |
Gr. |
4.00/4.00 |
Education |
Lauren Huebner |
Saginaw Valley State University |
Jr. |
3.90 |
Occupational Therapy |
Alicja Konieczek (1, @) |
Western Colorado University |
Sr. |
3.88 |
Exercise & Sport Science |
Caroline Kurgat (1) |
University of Alaska Anchorage |
Sr. |
3.47 |
Medical Laboratory Science / Nursing |
Haven Lander |
Pittsburg State University |
So. |
4.00 |
English |
Nicole McMillen |
Tusculum University |
Sr. |
3.92 |
Business Management |
Courtney Nelson |
Pittsburg State University |
Sr. |
3.90 |
Interior Design |
Rachel Ray |
Missouri Southern State University |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Kinesiology |
Skylyn Webb |
University of Colorado Colorado Springs |
Gr. |
3.93/3.51 |
Psychology (UG) Psychology (G) |
Megan Wenham (1) |
Colorado School of Mines |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Mechanical Engineering |
Olivia Woods |
Western Oregon University |
Sr. |
3.85 |
Psychology |
|
|
|
|
|
SECOND TEAM |
|
|
|
|
Name |
School |
Yr. |
GPA |
Major |
Athina Amanor |
Spring Hill College |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Pre-Med / Cell & Molecular Biology |
Renea Ambersley |
Lincoln University |
Sr. |
3.51 |
Wellness |
Alicia Belko |
California University of Pennsylvania |
Gr. |
3.87/4.00 |
Exercise Science & Health Promotion |
Elena Bisotto |
Missouri Southern State University |
So. |
4.00 |
Biology |
Devanique Brown |
San Francisco State |
Sr. |
3.96 |
Broadcasting & Electronic Arts Communications |
Addison Cantor |
Florida Southern College |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Biochemistry / Molecular Biology |
Emma Driggers |
Francis Marion University |
Jr. |
4.00 |
History / French |
Hannah Flemming |
Florida Southern College |
So. |
4.00 |
Philosophy / Political Science |
Arianna Fuentes |
Cal State San Bernardino |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Social Work |
Madison Goen |
Grand Valley State University |
Jr. |
3.92 |
Biomedical Sciences |
Hanna Groeber |
Grand Valley State University |
Sr. |
3.84 |
Biomedical Sciences |
Leah Hanle |
University of Mount Olive |
Jr. |
3.75 |
Psychology |
Stephanie Mattson |
Bentley University |
Sr. |
3.97 |
Actuarial Science / Business Studies |
Brianna Schmitz |
Emporia State University |
Gr. |
3.96/4.00 |
Physical Education |
|
|
|
|
|
THIRD TEAM |
|
|
|
|
Name |
School |
Yr. |
GPA |
Major |
Chelsea Bone |
Concordia University - Portland |
Sr. |
3.95 |
Business |
Nicole Bouma |
Colorado State University - Pueblo |
So. |
4.00 |
Biology |
Diana Cauldwell |
Lincoln University |
Sr. |
3.64 |
Wellness |
Lauren Fairchild |
Colorado State University - Pueblo |
Jr. |
3.49 |
EXHPR: Strength & Conditioning |
Carly Gregas |
East Stroudsburg University |
Sr. |
3.99 |
Speech Pathology |
Carley Hale |
Southern Arkansas University |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Art & Design-Media / Marketing |
Shayla Huebner (3) |
Northern Michigan University |
Sr. |
3.92 |
Sport Science |
Julia Lockridge |
University of Tampa |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Allied Health |
Rachel Meyers |
Oklahoma Christian University |
Sr. |
3.97 |
Nursing |
Piper Misse |
Pittsburg State University |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Nursing |
Lucie Noall |
Queens University of Charlotte |
Sr. |
3.95 |
Biology |
Gina Patterson |
Grand Valley State University |
Sr. |
3.82 |
Exercise Science |
Hailey Streff |
Colorado State University - Pueblo |
So. |
3.98 |
Biology |
Eileen Stressling (3, #) |
Azusa Pacific University |
Sr. |
3.65 |
Music: Piano Performance |
Rebekah White (3) |
Carson-Newman University |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Exercise Science |
Sarah Wilder |
Georgia College |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Chemistry |
Google Cloud Academic All-America® Team Member of the Year: Alicja Konieczek, Western Colorado University
(1) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division II first team selection in 2017-18
(2) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division II second team selection in 2017-18
(3) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division II third team selection in 2017-18
(@) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division II second team selection in 2016-17
(#) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division II third team selection in 2016-17
(%) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division II second team selection in 2015-16