Three SAC Student-Athletes Named to Google Cloud Academic All-America Division II Men's and Women's Track & Field/Cross Country Teams
AUSTIN, Texas – Three South Atlantic Conference student-athletes have been named to the 2018 Google Cloud Academic All-America® Division II Men's and Women's Track & Field/Cross Country teams, as selected by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA).
Earning First Team honors for the men is Carson-Newman's Tanner Stepp, who earns his second consecutive Academic All-America® honor.
On the women's side, Wingate's Valerie Griesche earns her second straight Academic All-America® honor, earning First Team honors this season, while Carson-Newman's Rebekah White and Queens Hannah Wolkenhauer brought home Third Team honors.
2017-18 Academic All-America® Men's Track & Field/Cross Country Team - Division II
FIRST TEAM
Name |
School |
Yr. |
GPA |
Major |
Josh Barrows (3) |
Augustana University |
Sr. |
3.95 |
English |
Davis Bowers |
Tiffin University |
Jr. |
3.77 |
Criminalistics |
Alec Choury |
Colorado State University - Pueblo |
Jr. |
3.99 |
Sociology |
Nolan Ellis |
Colorado Mesa University |
Jr. |
3.70 |
Business Administration / Marketing |
Josh Evans |
Colorado School of Mines |
Sr. |
3.98 |
Chemical Engineering |
Haregot Gebreyesus (3) |
Benedict College |
Sr. |
3.95 |
Electrical Engineering |
Lucas Goodspeed (1, $, @) |
Harding University |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Accounting |
Baylor Harvey |
Rogers State University |
Sr. |
3.94 |
Sport Management |
Austin Hogan (1) |
University of Indianapolis |
Sr. |
3.71 |
Chemistry |
Derek Lahm (3) |
Wayne State College |
Sr. |
3.92 |
Chemistry/Health Science |
Ingvar Moseley |
Cal State LA |
Sr. |
3.93 |
Japanese |
Dustin Nading |
Western Oregon University |
Jr. |
3.88 |
Exercise Science |
Grant Pulver |
University of Minnesota Duluth |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Statistics/Actuarial Science/Fin. Markets |
David Ribich |
Western Oregon University |
Sr. |
3.51 |
Communication Studies |
Tanner Stepp (3) |
Carson-Newman University |
Sr. |
3.69 |
Accounting |
Zach Tuschen (3) |
Augustana University |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Biology |
Derrick Williams (1, $) |
Colorado State University - Pueblo |
Sr. |
3.99 |
Biology (UG) / Biology (G) |
Nathanael Williams |
Colorado School of Mines |
Sr. |
3.85 |
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering |
Levi Wyrick |
Pittsburg State University |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Education |
SECOND TEAM
Name |
School |
Yr. |
GPA |
Major |
Gatien Airiau |
Academy of Art University |
Gr. |
3.37/3.56 |
Communications & Media Technologies |
Taurai Augustin |
Holy Family University |
Sr. |
3.96 |
Biology / Pre-Med |
Ezra Bagwell |
Eastern New Mexico University |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Electronics Engr Tech Comp |
Lawson Belcher (3) |
Harding University |
Sr. |
3.97 |
Graphic Design |
Jonathan Dahlke (2) |
University of Mount Olive |
Sr. |
3.70 |
Psychology |
Paul Evans |
Northwood University |
Sr. |
3.78 |
Operations & Supply Chain Management |
Larry Filer |
East Central University |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Biology |
Kemani Hume |
American International College |
Sr. |
3.81 |
Psychology |
Tyler Jones |
Western Oregon University |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Mathematics |
Sawyer Pehkonen |
Oklahoma Christian University |
Sr. |
3.82 |
Mechanical Engineering |
Lucas Rosenbaum |
Missouri University of Science & Technology |
Sr. |
3.93 |
Civil Engineering |
Jovan Zigic |
Dominican College |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Mathematics |
THIRD TEAM
Name |
School |
Yr. |
GPA |
Major |
Ronald Ayabei |
University of Central Missouri |
So. |
4.00 |
Nursing |
Alex Balla |
Shippensburg University |
Sr. |
3.78 |
Marketing & Entrepreneurship |
Cameron Burrows |
Tiffin University |
Jr. |
3.77 |
Marketing |
Alexander Demeule |
Stonehill College |
Jr. |
3.79 |
Finance |
Rami Gharsalli |
Northwood University |
Jr. |
3.75 |
Entertainment, Sport & Promotion Man. |
Martin Gradijan |
Franklin Pierce University |
Sr. |
3.97 |
Biology |
Brydon Groves-Scott |
University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Education |
Najair Jackson |
Saint Augustine's University |
So. |
3.56 |
Sociology |
Matthew Kraska |
Florida Tech |
Gr. |
3.95/4.00 |
Biomedical Engineering |
Tyler McCabe |
Florida Tech |
Sr. |
3.94 |
Astronomy & Astrophysics |
Brian Michels |
Molloy College |
Jr. |
3.98 |
Accounting |
Daniel Neiswender (3) |
Bloomsburg University |
Sr. |
3.85 |
Nursing |
Jeremy Porter |
Azusa Pacific University |
Sr. |
3.85 |
Business Management |
Wyatt Sander |
Emporia State University |
Sr. |
3.93 |
Health & Human Performance |
Google Cloud Academic All-America® of the Year: Dustin Nading, Western Oregon University
(1) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® first team selection in 2016-17
(2) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® third team selection in 2016-17
(3) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® third team selection in 2016-17
($) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® first team selection in 2015-16
(!) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® third team selection in 2015-16
(@) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® third team selection in 2014-15
2017-18 Academic All-America® Women's Track & Field/Cross Country Team - Division II
FIRST TEAM
Name |
School |
Yr. |
GPA |
Major |
Kaitlyn Barber (2, !) |
Walsh University |
Sr. |
3.97 |
Pre-PT |
Sarah Berger (2, #) |
Walsh University |
Sr. |
3.91 |
Pre-Med |
Jena Black |
Pittsburg State University |
Jr. |
3.96 |
Political Science |
Valerie Griesche (3) |
Wingate University |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Biology |
Ashlyn Hanson |
Chadron State College |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Elementary Education |
Allie Heckemeyer |
Missouri Southern State University |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Kinesiology |
Summer Hill (1, #) |
California University of Pennsylvania |
Gr. |
3.89/3.91 |
Sports Mgmt. (UG) / Exercise Sci. & Health Promotion (G) |
Sasha Hovind |
Northern State University |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Elementary Education |
Alicja Konieczek (2) |
Western State Colorado University |
Sr. |
3.85 |
Exercise & Sport Science/Exercise Science |
Caroline Kurgat |
University of Alaska Anchorage |
Sr. |
3.58 |
Medical Lab Tech & Nursing |
Jasmine McMullin |
Western Washington University |
Gr. |
3.94/4.00 |
English (UG) / Elementary Education (G) |
Christina Metzger |
Pittsburg State University |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Music |
Molly Reicher |
Colorado School of Mines |
Sr. |
3.96 |
Chemical & Biochemical Engineering |
Leah Seivert |
Augustana University |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Elementary Education |
Megan Wenham |
Colorado School of Mines |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Mechanical Engineering |
SECOND TEAM
Name |
School |
Yr. |
GPA |
Major |
Abby Berends |
Union University |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Special Education |
Janey Berends |
Union University |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Spanish & Language Linguistics |
Emeline Delanis |
California Baptist University |
Jr. |
3.89 |
Business Admin |
Kendall Fitzgerald |
Post University |
So. |
3.98 |
Biology |
Karlie Garcia |
Chico State |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Child Development |
Hailey Gillispie |
Rogers State University |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Marketing |
Chelsea Hayward |
Roberts Wesleyan College |
Sr. |
3.72 |
Nursing |
Michaela Hesse |
University of Minnesota Duluth |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Communicative Science & Disorders |
Marina LeVine |
Embry-Riddle University (Fla.) |
Gr. |
4.00/3.60 |
MBA |
Raianne Mason |
Harding University |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Public Relations |
Colett Rampf (2, #) |
Saint Leo University |
Gr. |
3.79/3.82 |
MBA |
Angela Ritter |
Grand Valley State University |
Sr. |
3.71 |
Biomedical Science |
Carly Rose |
Cedarville University |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Management Finance |
Emi Trost (2) |
University of Minnesota Duluth |
Sr. |
3.79 |
Exercise & Sports Science |
Talya Williams |
LIU Post |
Sr. |
3.97 |
Criminal Justice |
THIRD TEAM
Name |
School |
Yr. |
GPA |
Major |
Mary Alderson |
Wayne State College |
Gr. |
4.00/4.00 |
Chemistry / Health Science |
Kameron Burmeister |
Northern Michigan University |
Sr. |
3.70 |
Nursing |
Chloe Cook |
Colorado School of Mines |
Sr. |
3.88 |
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering |
Joy Diaz |
Clayton State University |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Theatre |
McKenzie Fagan |
Kutztown University |
Sr. |
3.96 |
Special Education |
Julie Friend (3) |
California University of Pennsylvania |
Gr. |
3.42/3.90 |
Ex. Science & Health Promotion/Biology |
Kaitlyn Germanoksi |
Seton Hill University |
Jr. |
3.97 |
Art |
Shakera Hall (3) |
Saint Augustine's University |
Sr. |
3.94 |
Business Administration |
Shayla Huebner |
Northern Michigan University |
Jr. |
3.91 |
Sports Science |
Amy McKelvey |
Union University |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Teaching & Learning |
Marion Presigny |
Academy of Art University |
Gr. |
3.75/3.87 |
Fashion Journalism |
Karrington Seals |
Wayne State University |
Sr. |
3.66 |
Biological Sciences |
Eileen Stressling (3) |
Azusa Pacific University |
Sr. |
3.69 |
Music |
Magaly Tshipopo |
Saint Augustine's University |
Sr. |
3.77 |
Communications |
Rebekah White |
Carson-Newman University |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Exercise Science |
Hannah Wolkenhauer |
Queens University of Charlotte |
Jr. |
3.81 |
Nursing |
Google Cloud Academic All-America® of the Year: Alicja Konieczek, Western State Colorado University
(1) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® first team selection in 2016-17
(2) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® third team selection in 2016-17
(3) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® third team selection in 2016-17
(#) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® second team selection in 2015-16
(!) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® third team selection in 2015-16