Seven South Atlantic Conference Women’s Soccer Student-Athletes Earn United Soccer Coaches Scholar All-America Team Honors

Seven South Atlantic Conference Women’s Soccer Student-Athletes Earn United Soccer Coaches Scholar All-America Team Honors

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) – The South Atlantic Conference placed seven women's soccer student-athletes to the 2017 United Soccer Coaches NCAA Division II Women's Scholar All-America Teams, the organization announced recently.  Royals' Alana Jefferson and Carson-Newman teammates Helen Seed and Lauren Wade earned first team honors. Second team honors went to Charlotte Ring of Queens was the lone SAC Women's Soccer student-athlete on the second team. Queens' Mariah Lewis, Carlie Thornber of Tusculum, and Holly Talbut-Smith of Carson-Newman earned third team honors.  Below is a look at the complete list of women's soccer student-athletes who earned the honor:

2017 United Soccer Coaches NCAA Division II Women's Scholar All-America Teams

First Team

Pos

Player Name

Yr.

School

Major

GPA

Hometown

K

Taylor Smith

Sr.

Bellarmine University

Education

3.83

Louisville, Ky.

D

Emily Garnier*

Sr.

Colorado School of Mines

Computer Science

3.56

Littleton, Colo.

D

Shannon Quinn

Sr.

Grand Valley State University

Biomedical Sciences

3.92

Grand Rapids, Mich.

D

Helen Seed

Sr.

Carson-Newman University

Exercise Science

3.38

Preston, England

D

Jasmine Senécal-Guzman

Sr.

University of Norh Carolina-Pembroke

Business Administration

3.54

Montreal, Que.

D

Callie Smith

Sr.

Angelo State University

Exercise Science

3.71

Round Rock, Texas

M

Emmily Infante

Jr.

Oklahoma Baptist University

Pre-Allied Health and Rehabilitation Sciences, Kinesiology and Leisure Studies

3.43

Mexico City, Mexico

M

Alana Jefferson

Sr.

Queens University of Charlotte

Biology

3.90

Washington, N.C.

M

Emily Webster*

Sr.

Western Washington University

Education

3.49

Bellingham, Wash.

F

Gabriella Mencotti*

Sr.

Grand Valley State University

Finance

3.73

Novi, Mich.

F

Jeanine Nunez

Sr.

Adelphi University

Nursing

3.53

Staten Island, N.Y.

F

Mackenzie Rief

Sr.

Quincy University

Exercise Science

3.54

Wentzville, Mo.

F

Lauren Wade*

Sr.

Carson-Newman University

Master's, Business Administration

3.90

Coleraine, Ireland

Second Team

Pos

Player Name

Yr.

School

Major

GPA

Hometown

D

Delaney Bunselmeyer

Jr.

Texas A&M University-Commerce

Human Performance

3.42

Denton, Texas

D

Rachel Coutinho

Jr.

Belmont Abbey College

Business

3.82

Cornelius, N.C.

D

Miranda Famestad

Sr.

Bemidji State University

Physical Education

3.50

Sioux Falls, S.D.

D

Nicole Forte

Sr.

Adelphi University

Exercise Science

3.90

Huntington, N.Y.

D

Maggie Saras

Sr.

Regis University

Health and Exercise Science

3.94

Boise, Idaho

D

Sierra Shugarts*

Sr.

Western Washington University

Interdisciplinary Studies

3.35

Federal Way, Wash.

M

Beatriz Fernandes

Sr.

University of North Alabama

Exercise Science

3.55

Lisbon, Portugal

M

Holly Rawcliffe*

Jr.

Limestone College

Strength and Conditioning

3.90

Preston, England

M

Charlotte Ring

Jr.

Queens University of Charlotte

Business Administration

3.70

Schwerin, Germany

M

Taylor Sipos

Sr.

Adelphi University

Nursing

3.55

Merrick, N.Y.

F

Sophie Haywood

Sr.

Texas A&M University-Commerce

Human Performance

3.88

Hull, England

F

Millie Shaw

Jr.

Limestone College

History

4.00

Halifax, England

Third Team

Pos

Player Name

Yr.

School

Major

GPA

Hometown

K

Catherine Arneson

Sr.

Bemidji State University

Elementary Education

3.70

Fort Collins, Colo.

D

Rebecca Gleason

Sr.

Northeastern State University

Medical Laboratory Science

3.70

Lucas, Texas

D

Jennifer Goethe

Jr.

Oklahoma Baptist University

Personal Training and Strength and Conditioning

3.38

Shawnee, Ola.

D

Mariah Lewis

Sr.

Queens University of Charlotte

Nursing

3.40

Viera, Fla.

D

Drew Ribadeneyra

Sr.

Pace University

Biological Psychology

3.87

Maybrook, N.Y.

M

Skye Finley

Sr.

University of Minnesota-Duluth

Marketing and Graphic Design

3.45

Forest Lake, Minn.

M

Grace Miorelli

Sr.

Cedarville University

Exercise Science

3.66

Souderton, Pa.

M

Dani Nelson

Jr.

Bemidji State University

Psychology

3.84

Woodbury, Minn.

M

Carlie Thornber

Sr.

Tusculum College

Biology (Pre-Medicine)

4.00

Oshawa, Ont.

F

Rikki Fix

Sr.

Regis University

Neuroscience

3.82

Boise, Idaho

F

Holly Talbut-Smith

Jr.

Carson-Newman University

Exercise Science

3.90

Crawley, England

*Asterisks indicate number of previous Scholar All-America selections

 

- #makeSACyours -