Eight SAC Men's Tennis Teams and 72 Individuals Receive ITA Academic Honors
The Intercollegiate Tennis Association (ITA) announced the 2020 Division II Men ITA Scholar-Athletes and All-Academic Teams on Tuesday (July 28). Eight South Atlantic Conference teams earned All-Academic Team status, while 72 student-athletes were named Scholar-Athletes.
In 2020, 593 Division II Men student-athletes were named an ITA Scholar-Athlete, and 95 men's tennis programs were awarded the All-Academic Team distinction.
To be named an ITA Scholar-Athlete, one must meet the following requirements:
- have a grade point average of at least 3.5 (on a 4.00 scale) for the current academic year
- be listed on the institutional eligibility form
To be named an ITA All-Academic Team, programs must meet the following requirements:
- have a team grade point average of 3.2 or above (on a 4.00 scale),
- all student-athletes included should be listed on the institutional eligibility form, and
- all varsity letter winners should be factored into the cumulative team GPA for the current academic year
ITA All-Academic Teams – Men
Anderson University
Coker University
Lenoir-Rhyne University
Limestone University
Lincoln Memorial University
Queens University of Charlotte
Tusculum University
Wingate University
ITA Scholar-Athletes – Men
Anderson University |
Ignacio Bidegain |
Anderson University |
Jeffrey Dayton |
Anderson University |
Austin Koenes |
Anderson University |
Adam Kush |
Anderson University |
John Lyons |
Anderson University |
Preston Morpeth |
Anderson University |
Jerry Price |
Anderson University |
Hank Sartain |
Anderson University |
Thomas Smalley |
Anderson University |
Simon Wilson |
Coker University Bradley Bomar
Coker University Mitchell Davies
Coker University Hunter Horton
Coker University Justus Lehmann
Coker University Isaac MacMillan
Coker University Carlos Pinedo
Coker University Fabrizzio Tucci
Lenoir-Rhyne University Patrik Alvestrand
Lenoir-Rhyne University Rhodri Atkinson
Lenoir-Rhyne University Alex De Ayguavives
Lenoir-Rhyne University Mauricio Hernandez
Lenoir-Rhyne University William Hewett
Lenoir-Rhyne University Joshua Lazenby
Lenoir-Rhyne University Paul Lenz
Lenoir-Rhyne University Tales Miranda
Lenoir-Rhyne University Lewis Scott
Lenoir-Rhyne University Eric Van Nunen
Limestone University Federico Garnier
Limestone University Wes Koehler
Limestone University Pierluigi Neri
Limestone University Emilio Samhan
Limestone University Juan Luis Yanine
Limestone University Christian Rogerson
Lincoln Memorial University Fleipe Charry
Lincoln Memorial University Sebastian Colla
Lincoln Memorial University Nathan Cooper
Lincoln Memorial University William Ingell
Lincoln Memorial University Xavier Marti Royo
Lincoln Memorial University Austen Smith
Lincoln Memorial University Jake Tuchmann
Queens University of Charlotte Agustin Aran Martin
Queens University of Charlotte Edoardo Bottino
Queens University of Charlotte Edoardo Cecere
Queens University of Charlotte Sebastian Meum
Queens University of Charlotte Paolo Bompieri
Queens University of Charlotte Aidan Davy
Queens University of Charlotte Simon Le Xiong
Queens University of Charlotte Jan Malmon
Queens University of Charlotte Kasper Rolfsen
Queens University of Charlotte Joel Dunlap
Queens University of Charlotte Eugeno Zanasi
Queens University of Charlotte Euan Lyles
Queens University of Charlotte Lleyton Dacuba
Tusculum University Gaston Aguilera
Tusculum University David Akinpetide
Tusculum University Francesco Bonacia
Tusculum University Yago Fernandez
Tusculum University Leon Huck
Tusculum University Milan Jankovic
Tusculum University Jacco Mensinga
Tusculum University Marco Meon
Tusculum University Vadzim Raitsou
Tusculum University Rafael Sarasola
Tusculum University Gabriel Yaguar
Wingate University Roy Stepanov
Wingate University Gabriel Liahovici
Wingate University Matthew Jones
Wingate University Enrico Giacomini
Wingate University Tamir Geva
Wingate University Josep Canyadell
Wingate University Christian Della Cioppa
Wingate University Daniel Belsito