Catawba, Brevard Earn Bids To NCAA Men’s Basketball Tournament
INDIANAPOLIS, Ind. - South Atlantic Conference men's basketball champion Catawba College and 2010 Food Lion SAC Tournament champion Brevard College have received bids to the 2010 NCAA Division II men's basketball tournament.
Catawba (20-10) is the fourth seed and will face fifth-seed Anderson University (23-7) out of Conference Carolinas in an opening round game in the Southeast Regional on Saturday at 8:30 p.m. at Augusta State University's Christenberry Fieldhouse in Augusta, Ga. Anderson will join the SAC beginning in July. The Indians are making their fourth straight trip to the regionals and sixth in the last seven years. Catawba joins Wingate (1999-02) as the only SAC men's teams to make the regional four straight years.
Brevard (21-9), which earned an automatic bid to the national tournament by winning the SAC tournament with a 93-92 victory over Catawba on Sunday, is the region's eighth seed and will face top-seed and host Augusta State (26-3).
Augusta State will play host to its fourth consecutive NCAA Southeast Regional on March 13, 14 and 16.
Saturday's matchups will feature No. 3 Georgia College & State (22-5) vs. No. 6 USC Aiken (19-10) at noon; No. 2 Mount Olive (25-5) vs. No. 7 Montevallo (23-7) at 2:30 p.m.; the No. 1 Jaguars (26-3) vs. the No. 8 Tornados (21-9) at 6:00 p.m.; and No. 4 Catawba (20-10) vs. No. 5 Anderson (23-7) at 8:30 p.m.
Ticket information for the four NCAA Tournament first-round games will be finalized during an NCAA conference call on Monday, March 8.
For more information on the 2010 NCAA Southeast Regional, visit the official website of ASU Athletics at www.aug.edu/athletics or call the ASU Ticket Office at 706-737-1626.
2010 NCAA Southeast Regional
March 13, 14 & 16
Augusta, Ga. -- Christenberry Fieldhouse
Hosted by Augusta State University
1. Augusta State (26-3)
2. Mount Olive (25-5)
3. Georgia College & State (22-5)
4. Catawba (20-10)
5. Anderson (23-7)
6. USC Aiken (19-10)
7. Montevallo (23-7)
8. Brevard (21-9)
Game Schedule
Saturday, March 13
Quarterfinals
12:00 p.m.
No. 3 Georgia College & State vs. No. 6 USC Aiken
2:30 p.m.
No. 2 Mount Olive vs. No. 7 Montevallo
6:00 p.m.
No. 1 Augusta State vs. No. 8 Brevard
8:30 p.m.
No. 4 Catawba vs. No. 5 Anderson, 8:30 p.m.
Sunday, March 14
Semifinals
5 p.m.
No. 3 Georgia College & State-No. 6 USC Aiken winner vs. No. 2
Mount Olive-No. 7 Montevallo winner
7:30 p.m.
No. 1 Augusta State-No. 8 Brevard winner vs. No. 4 Catawba-No. 5
Anderson winner
Tuesday, March 16
Championship
7 p.m.