Lenoir-Rhyne’s Rearden, Mars Hill’s Randolph Named To AFCA All-America Team
WACO, Texas - Lenoir-Rhyne University offensive lineman Chandler Rearden and Mars Hill College running back Jonas Randolph have been selected to the 2010 AFCA NCAA Division II Coaches All-American Team.
AFCA is the American Football Coaches Association.
Rearden, a junior offensive tackle from Greenwood, S.C., won the 2010 Jacobs Blocking Trophy award, given annually to the top offensive lineman in the South Atlantic Conference.
Rearden is the first Lenoir-Rhyne player in school history to garner such honors.
Chandler Rearden |
Jonas Randolph |
Rearden anchored a Lenoir-Rhyne offensive line that helped the Bears lead NCAA Division II in rushing this season at 319.5 yards per game.
Rearden has earned All-South Atlantic Conference First-Team honors twice (2008 and 2010) and was a first-team all-region pick this past fall as well.
Rearden also led the Bears to a 7-4 mark in 2010 and their first winning season since 1994.
Rearden is the first Lenoir-Rhyne football player to garner All-America accolades since Tim Clarke in 2004 and the first player to pick up first-team AA honors since John Milem in 1999.
Randolph, a junior from Daleville, Ala., is the fourth Mars Hill player to be honored and first in school history to receive the distinction multiple times (2009, 2010).
Randolph led the South Atlantic Conference in rushing for two consecutive seasons. Through three seasons, he has 37 touchdowns, 3,438 rushing yards and 222 points scored, all school career records.
The AFCA has selected an All-America team since 1945 and currently selects teams in all five of its divisions. The team is voted on by coaches from around the country.
2010 AFCA NCAA Division II Coaches' All-America Team
Offense
WR - Edmund Gates, 6-1, 200, Sr., Abilene Christian,
Vernon, Texas (Vernon)
WR - Fred Williams, 6-0, 195, Sr., St. Cloud State, Milwaukee, Wis.
(South Division)
TE - Ryan Travis, 6-3, 235, Sr., West Liberty, Massillon, Ohio
(Tuslaw)
OL - Cameron Bradfield, 6-5, 295, Sr., Grand Valley State, Grand
Rapids, Mich. (Creston)
OL - Amini Silatolu, 6-3, 320, Jr., Midwestern State, Tracy, Calif.
(West)
OL - Brandon Fusco, 6-5, 305, Sr., Slippery Rock, Cranberry
Township, Pa. (Seneca Valley)
OL - Chandler Rearden, 6-1, 265, Jr., Lenoir-Rhyne, Greenwood, S.C.
(Greenwood)
OL - Taylor Boggs, 6-3, 303, Sr., Humboldt State, Upland, Calif.
(Upland)
QB - Eric Czerniewski, 6-0, 190, Sr., Central Missouri, Montgomery
City, Mo. (Montgomery County)
RB - Phil Milbrath, 5-9, 200, Sr., Michigan Tech, Norway, Mich.
(Norway)
RB - Jonas Randolph*, 5-10, 185, Jr., Mars Hill, Daleville, Ala.
(Daleville)
Defense
DL - Brandon Williams, 6-3, 325, So., Missouri Southern
State, Kirkwood, Mo. (Rockwood Summit)
DL - Marc Schiechl*, 6-3, 260, Sr., Colorado Mines, Lakewood, Colo.
(Bear Creek)
DL - Daniel Webb, 6-1, 260, Sr., Emporia State, Fort Collins, Colo.
(Rocky Mountain)
DL - Derrin Nettles, 6-4, 305, Sr., Morehouse, Montgomery, Ala.
(Sidney Lanier)
LB - Tressor Baptiste, 6-0, 240, Sr., Texas A&M-Kingsville, New
York, N.Y. (Curtis)
LB - Larry Dean, 6-0, 216, Sr., Valdosta State, Tifton, Ga. (Tift
County)
LB - Adam Bighill, 5-10, 222, Sr., Central Washington, Montesano,
Wash. (Montesano)
DB - Craig Ray, 6-1, 206, Sr., Indianapolis, Plainfield, Ind.
(Plainfield)
DB - Ryan Jones, 5-11, 195, Sr., Northwest Missouri State, Liberty,
Mo. (Liberty)
DB - Nate Robinson, 5-9, 158, Jr., Northeastern State (Okla.),
Rockingham, N.C. (Richmond Senior)
DB - Caleb Singleton, 6-4, 215, Sr., Western Oregon, Salem, Ore.
(West Salem)
Specialists
P - Ronnie Partridge, 5-10, 183, Jr., Stillman, Ridge
Spring, S.C. (Ridge Spring-Monetta)
PK - Steve Ivanisevic, 5-11, 195, Sr., Washburn, Darien, Ill.
(Hindsale South)
AP - Stephan Neville, 5-8, 168, Jr., Stonehill, Foxborough, Mass.
(Foxborough)
* = 2009 AFCA All-American